Tuesday, August 3, 2010

A Sticky Situation!

Duct tape and prom... unlikely combo?

Just came across this "Stuck at Prom Scholarship Contest" and I am truly amazed. The contest required the contestants to create outfits for prom entirely out of duct tape! *Project Runway comes to mind!* I think competition like this is very much needed to aroused the creativity of students, see what they are capable of. The students were also given the chance to expressed themselves. On top of that, students stand a chance to win scholarships too!

It was like Project Runway meets American Idol, but with extra theatricality! It was up to voters to decide who the winners would be. Do you think they made the right decision? Who do you think should win instead?

The winning look!

Second Place

Third Place

The following are the ones who didn't made the cut, *so close yet so far!*:

Imagine if all of these contestants attended the same prom, it will be one hell of a night!


  1. haha i just saw this on yahoo - so crazy!

  2. absolutely! i can't imagine the whole process... must be insane! XD

  3. woah! this is like crazyy insaneee! i love them! allllllll of themm(:

    and thankss for the sweet comment...i can't believe you dont even have a tripoddd! i give you so much credittt(: lol. <3

  4. wow sooo cool! Yeah I agree with the winners they chose! But they're all very very excellent, I would have never guessed those were from duct tape (can't imagine all the sweating that went on while wearing them too!). You have a great blog, totally following you :)

  5. wow! those are so crazy LOL made my day I like your blog. I'm a new follower YAY!! Please check out mine when you get a chance ( I hope you follow back : )


  6. Wow, I can't believe these are made completely from duct tape! My favorite was definitely the green and yellow umbrella look.


© 2011 Femme Virtue, AllRightsReserved.

Designed by ScreenWritersArena